Latest Nudist
[…] The Federal Government and
47 States have sought to combat the problem with statutes specifically
directed at the production of child pornography. At least half of such
statutes do not require that the materials produced be legally obscene.
Thirty-five States and the United States Congress have also passed legislation
prohibiting the distribution of such materials; 20 States prohibit the
distribution of material depicting children engaged in sexual conduct without
requiring that the material be legally obscene. New York is one of the 20. In
1977, the New York Legislature enacted Article 263 of its Penal Law. N. Y.
Penal Law, Art. 263 (McKinney 1980). Section 263.05 criminalizes as a class C
felony the use of a child in a sexual performance:
"A person is guilty of the use of a child in a sexual performance if
knowing the character and content thereof he employs, authorizes or induces a
child less than sixteen years of age to engage in a sexual performance or
being a parent, legal guardian or custodian of such child, he consents to the
participation by such child in a sexual performance."
A "[sexual] performance" is defined as "any performance or part thereof
which includes sexual conduct by a child less than sixteen years of age." §
263.00(1). "Sexual conduct" is in turn defined in § 263.00(3): "'Sexual